Home / Journal / Nearshore vs Offshore in 2026: What the Landed Cost Actually Looks Like for a 500-Unit Order

Sourcing

Nearshore vs Offshore in 2026: What the Landed Cost Actually Looks Like for a 500-Unit Order

A detailed nearshore vs offshore apparel manufacturing cost comparison for a 500-unit order, with landed cost breakdowns from Colombia and Asia in 2026.

We're fielding more questions about nearshore vs offshore apparel manufacturing cost comparison than we did two years ago, and it's not just talk. Brands are actually moving production. The ones calling aren't asking whether Colombia can sew a t-shirt to spec, they're asking us to run the numbers against their current Asian supplier and show them what landed cost looks like at 500 units. So let's do exactly that.

This isn't about nationalism or trend pieces. It's about whether the math works for your brand in 2026, with today's freight rates, today's tariffs, and today's production costs. We'll walk through a real 500-unit order, line by line, and show you where the cost differences actually appear.

Why the nearshore vs offshore conversation looks different in 2026 than it did three years ago

Three years ago, the cost gap between Asian and Colombian production was wide enough that tariffs and freight didn't close it for most order volumes. A basic tee might've cost you $5.50 CMT in Vietnam and $9.00 in Colombia. Even with a 16.5% tariff and $1.20 in freight, Asia still landed cheaper.

That gap has narrowed. Asian CMT costs have climbed, freight rates bounced around but haven't returned to pre-2020 lows, and brands are starting to count the cost of cash tied up in 14-week production cycles. Meanwhile, Colombian production costs have held steadier than many expected.

The other shift is minimum order quantities. Asian factories that used to take 500-unit orders now want 1,200 or they're not interested. That pushes smaller brands toward nearshore options or leaves them hunting for agents who'll consolidate orders, which adds its own costs and complications.

Stacked cardboard shipping boxes on wooden pallets in a warehouse

What 'landed cost' actually means and why most brands calculate it wrong

Landed cost is the total expense to get a finished garment into your warehouse, ready to sell. It's not just the factory invoice. It includes fabric, trims, CMT, freight, tariffs, duties, customs brokerage, and any agent fees if you're using a sourcing company instead of working directly with a factory.

Most brands compare CMT prices and stop there. They'll see $7.00 per unit from Asia vs $10.00 from Colombia and assume they're saving $3.00 per garment. Then the shipment arrives, they pay the freight bill and the customs duty, and suddenly the math doesn't look the way they thought it would.

The mistakes we see most often: forgetting to add tariffs (or miscalculating the rate), underestimating freight because they're quoting per container instead of per unit, and not accounting for customs brokerage or port fees. Air freight is the big one. Brands assume they'll ship ocean, then a deadline gets tight and they air freight a reorder, which can add $3.00 to $5.00 per garment.

If you're working with a sourcing agent instead of a factory directly, their commission is part of landed cost too. That's typically 8% to 15% of the FOB price. It's a legitimate cost, but it needs to be in your spreadsheet.

FOB vs CMT pricing

FOB (free on board) means the factory provides fabric, trims, and labour, and the price includes delivery to the port. CMT (cut-make-trim) means you supply the fabric and the factory charges only for labour and trims. Most Asian quotes are FOB. Many nearshore factories, including Procesarte, offer both. Make sure you're comparing like to like.

Breaking down a 500-unit production run: Colombia vs Asia, line by line

Let's price a straightforward style: a basic crew-neck tee in 100% combed cotton jersey, 5.3 oz per square yard, with a screen-printed chest graphic. Quantity: 500 units. We'll assume you're supplying the fabric or the factory is sourcing it at a comparable price, so fabric cost is neutral for this comparison.

Here's the Colombian breakdown. CMT cost for this tee: $10.00 per unit. That includes cutting, sewing, screen printing the graphic, quality control, bagging, and packing for shipment. Freight from Barranquilla to Miami via ocean: $0.90 per unit for a 500-unit shipment. Customs brokerage and port fees: approximately $0.35 per unit. Tariff under the Colombia-U.S. Trade Promotion Agreement: $0.00.

Total landed cost, Colombia: $11.25 per unit.

Now the Asian scenario, using Vietnam as the example. CMT cost: $7.00 per unit. Ocean freight from Ho Chi Minh to Los Angeles, then trucked to your warehouse: $1.10 per unit. Customs brokerage and fees: $0.40 per unit. Tariff at 16.5% on a $7.00 FOB garment: $1.16 per unit.

Total landed cost, Asia: $9.66 per unit.

So offshore is cheaper, right? By about $1.59 per garment, or roughly 14%. For a 500-unit order, that's $795. Not nothing, but keep reading.

Close-up of international currency notes and coins on a flat surface

What the Colombia-U.S. Trade Promotion Agreement saves you per unit in tariff costs

The standard U.S. tariff on apparel imports is 16.5% for most categories. That's calculated on the FOB value, which is the cost of the garment plus freight to the port of export. For a $7.00 tee, the tariff is $1.16. For a $12.00 garment, it's $1.98.

Under the Colombia-U.S. Trade Promotion Agreement, that tariff drops to zero as long as the garment meets the rules of origin. In practice, that means the fabric or the manufacturing process has to happen in Colombia or the U.S. If you're using U.S.-milled fabric and sewing in Colombia, you're covered. If you're using Colombian or regional fabric, same thing.

Where it gets tricky is if you want to use fabric from China or India. That fabric won't qualify for duty-free treatment under the agreement, so you'll pay the tariff. This is worth clarifying with your factory before you commit to a fabric supplier.

The savings are straightforward. On a $10.00 Colombian-made tee, you're saving $1.65 in tariffs compared to the same garment imported from a country without a free trade agreement. On a 500-unit order, that's $825. On a 2,000-unit order, it's $3,300.

How lead time differences translate to cash flow impact and inventory risk

Lead time isn't just about how long you wait. It's about how long your money is locked up and how far ahead you have to commit to quantities and styles without knowing what's actually selling.

A typical Asian production cycle, ocean freight included, runs 12 to 16 weeks from order confirmation to goods in your warehouse. Colombian production and delivery: 4 to 6 weeks. That's a 10-week difference.

Let's say you're placing a 500-unit order with an average cost of $10.00 per unit, so $5,000 total. With a 14-week Asian lead time, that $5,000 is unavailable for other expenses for three and a half months. With a 5-week Colombian lead time, it's tied up for five weeks.

If you're a small brand running on tight cash flow, that nine-week difference can mean the ability to reorder a bestseller, fund a marketing push, or pay yourself. It's not theoretical. We've had clients tell us they switched to nearshore specifically because they couldn't afford to have $15,000 sitting on a container ship for three months.

The inventory risk angle is just as real. When you order from Asia, you're committing to quantities four months before the product arrives. If you're a DTC brand and a style isn't moving, you're stuck with it. If it's selling faster than expected, you can't reorder in time to capture the demand.

With a 5-week Colombian turnaround, you can place an order based on actual sales data from the previous month. You're not guessing what'll sell in July when you're placing the order in March.

Sampling speed matters more than most brands realise

Sampling from Colombia takes 7 to 14 days. From Asia, it's 21 to 35 days. If you're iterating on a design or testing two colourways before committing to production, you can do three sample rounds from Colombia in the time it takes to do one from Asia. That's the difference between launching a tested product and guessing.

When offshore still makes more sense: the honest assessment

Nearshore isn't the right answer for every brand or every order. If you're ordering 5,000 units of a single style and you've got the cash flow to finance a four-month production cycle, offshore will likely land cheaper even with tariffs. The per-unit cost advantage at high volumes is still real.

If you're working with highly specialised fabrics or construction techniques that aren't available in Colombia, you'll need to source where the capability exists. We're a full-service cut-and-sew factory with screen printing and dye sublimation, but we're not set up for laser-cut bonded seams or highly technical outerwear. If that's your product, Asia or Europe might be the better fit.

Brands with very predictable demand and long product cycles can absorb the lead time. If you're selling basics that don't change season to season and you know you'll sell 10,000 units a year, a 14-week lead time is manageable. You order in January, it arrives in April, and you're fine.

The other scenario where offshore makes sense is if you're already working with a factory you trust and the relationship is solid. Switching sourcing regions has a cost: new sampling, new quality checks, new communication rhythms. If your current supplier is delivering on time and on spec, the savings from nearshore might not justify the disruption.

Cargo ship loaded with shipping containers sailing on open water

What order volume is the tipping point for nearshore cost competitiveness

The crossover point where nearshore landed cost matches or beats offshore depends on tariffs, freight, and how much you value speed. But as a general rule, brands ordering 200 to 1,000 units per style typically find Colombian landed cost within 8% to 15% of Asian sourcing once everything is factored in.

At 200 units, nearshore is often cheaper on a landed cost basis because freight and tariff savings close the CMT gap, and because you're not dealing with the minimum order penalties or agent fees that come with small Asian orders.

At 1,000 units, it's close. The CMT cost difference narrows as volume increases, but tariffs and freight still favour nearshore. If you're air freighting from Asia to hit a deadline, nearshore wins decisively. If you're patient and can ship ocean, offshore might land 5% to 10% cheaper.

Above 3,000 units per style, offshore starts to pull ahead on pure cost unless you're in a product category where the tariff savings are large. But even at higher volumes, some brands stick with nearshore because the lead time and reorder flexibility matter more than the per-unit cost difference.

The other variable is how many styles you're running. If you're a brand that releases 12 styles a season in quantities of 300 to 500 each, nearshore is almost always more cost-effective than offshore because you avoid the complexity and minimums of managing a dozen small Asian orders.

How to run this calculation for your own brand before committing to a sourcing region

Start by getting a complete landed cost quote from both regions, not just a CMT price. Ask your factories or agents to break down fabric, trims, labour, freight, and tariffs separately so you can see where the costs actually sit.

If you're comparing an FOB quote from Asia to a CMT quote from Colombia, make sure the fabric cost is equivalent. Otherwise you're not comparing the same product.

Factor in the cash flow impact. If you're placing a $10,000 order, calculate how much it costs you to have that money tied up for 14 weeks vs 5 weeks. If you're using a line of credit or delaying other expenses, there's a real cost to the longer lead time.

Think about inventory risk. If you're a DTC brand, estimate how much dead stock you'd carry if a style underperforms and you ordered 1,200 units (typical Asian minimum) vs 300 units (Colombian minimum). For most brands, that risk reduction is worth 10% to 15% in landed cost.

Don't forget sampling. If you're iterating on designs or testing the market with a new style, count the cost of 30-day sample cycles vs 10-day cycles. Speed to market has a value, especially if you're trying to catch a seasonal selling window.

Finally, talk to your factory about reorder lead times. If a style takes off and you need another 500 units in six weeks, can your offshore supplier deliver? If not, what's the cost of lost sales while you wait another 14 weeks?

Calculator and financial spreadsheet on a desk with a pen

The nearshore vs offshore decision isn't about loyalty or trends. It's about running the actual numbers for your brand, your order volumes, and your cash flow reality. For a lot of brands in 2026, especially those ordering 200 to 1,000 units per style, the math favours Colombia once tariffs, freight, and lead time costs are properly accounted for.

But it's not universal. High-volume brands with predictable demand and long planning cycles may still find offshore cheaper on a pure cost basis. The key is knowing what you're actually paying for and what the trade-offs are.

If you'd like a detailed landed cost comparison for your specific product and order volume, send us your tech pack and we'll run the numbers for Colombian production with a full breakdown of CMT, freight, and tariffs.

Get a quote
← Back to Journal